Category: Open the Brave Gate

Open the Brave Gate Championship

Open the Brave Gate Championship Title Belt

The Open the Brave Gate is the spiritual successor to the NWA Welterweight Title from the Toryumon Japan days. This title was conceived by K-ness & YOSSINO (Masato Yoshino). Competitors are restricted to a weight of 82kg or lower to qualify. The center plate on the belt is divided into 8 pieces. The participants in the first tournament on 3/3/2005 were each given a piece. When defeated, they gave their piece to the winner. In situations where the title becomes vacant, the pieces are removed and distributed to potential challengers. The next champion will be the one to eventually collect them.


1st Champion- Naruki Doi (5 Defenses)

3/13/2005 Aichi, Nagoya Congress Center
Open the Brave Gate Tournament Finals: Naruki Doi (21:10 Bakatare Sliding Kick) YOSSINO
1st – 4/3/2005 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
Naruki Doi (18:53 Bakatare Sliding Kick) Super Shisa
2nd – 5/1/2005 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Naruki Doi (25:46 Bakatare Sliding Kick) K-ness
3rd – 6/12/2005 Saitama, Honkawagoe Pepe Hall Atlas
Naruki Doi (16:24 Bakatare Sliding Kick) Makoto Oishi
4th – 9/11/2005 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Naruki Doi (22:41 Bakatare Sliding Kick) Dragon Kid
5th – 10/30/2005 Mie, Yokkaichi Australia Kinen Hall
Naruki Doi (6:38 Bakatare Sliding Kick) Naoki Tanizaki


2nd Champion – Dragon Kid (1 Defense)

11/13/2005 Aichi, Nagoya Congress Center
Dragon Kid (16:40 Dragonrana) Naruki Doi
1st – 1/22/2005 Okayama, Kurashiki Sanyou Heights
Dragon Kid (12:13 Disqualified after Blood Generation Interference) Masato Yoshino
2nd – 2/5/2006 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Dragon Kid (20:08 No Contest due to Interference) Masato Yoshino

The title was vacated due to the no contest in the previous defense. A league was held to decide the 3rd champion


3rd Champion – Masato Yoshino (4 Defenses)

3/19/2006 Saitama, Honkawagoe Pepe Hall Atlas
Open the Brave Gate League Finals 3 Way Match: Masato Yoshino (10:51 Sol Naciente) Dragon Kid{L}; Naoki Tanizaki
1st – 4/23/2006 Tokyo, Ota City General Gymnasium
Masato Yoshino (10:41 Sol Naciente)Jack Evans
2nd – 6/11/2006 Hakata Star Lanes
Masato Yoshino (16:19 Sol Naciente) Genki Horiguchi
3rd – 9/26/2006 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
Masato Yoshino (19:06 Modified Crucifix Hold) Takayuki Mori
4th – 10/1/2006 Fukui, Sun Dome Fukui
Masato Yoshino (18:06 Lightning Spiral) Takayuki Mori


4th Champion – Matt Sydal (1 Defense)

2/12/2007 Hyogo, SITE-KOBE
Matt Sydal (15:04 Sydal Special) Masato Yoshino

Sydals’ first and only defense took place in an ROH ring.


5th Champion – Genki Horiguchi (2 Defenses)

3/25/2007 Mie, Tsu City Gym
Genki Horiguchi (11:34 Beach Break) Matt Sydal
1st – 4/14/2007 Mie, Yokkaichi Australia Kinen Hall
Genki Horiguchi (16:42 Backslide from Hell) Dragon Kid
2nd – 5/6/2007 Aichi, Nagoya Telepia Hall
Genki Horiguchi (15:23 Beach Break) Dragon Kid


6th Champion – Yasushi Kanda (2 Defenses)

7/1/2007 Hyogo, Kobe World Kinen Hall
Yasushi Kanda (8:00 Diving Elbow Drop) Genki Horiguchi
1st – 8/13/2007 Hyogo, SITE KOBE
Yasushi Kanda (8:10 No Contest after Horiguchi Interference) Jorge Rivera
2nd – 9/8/2007 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #2
Yasushi Kanda (11:04 Diving Elbow Drop) Genki Horiguchi


7th Champion – Masato Yoshino (6 Defenses)

9/22/2007 Tokyo, Ota City General Gymnasium
Masato Yoshino (11:31 Sol Naciente) Yasushi Kanda
1st – 11/18/2007 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Masato Yoshino (21:25 Sol Naciente Kai) K-ness
2nd – 12/23/2007 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
Masato Yoshino (28:17 Sol Naciente Kai) Susumu Yokosuka
3rd – 1/19/2008 Aichi, Nagoya Telepia Hall
Masato Yoshino (18:37 Speed Star) El Generico
4th – 2/3/2008 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Masato Yoshino (21:23 Lightning Spiral) Dragon Kid
5th – 2/17/2008 Kyoto, Kyoto KBS Hall
Masato Yoshino (21:58 Sol Naciente Kai) Ryo Saito
6th – 3/1/2008 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #2
Masato Yoshino (19:48 Lightning Spiral) CIMA


8th Champion – Anthony W. Mori

4/13/2008 Aichi, Nagoya Telepia Hall
Anthony W. Mori (21:59 Elegant Magic) Masato Yoshino

Mori voluntarily vacated the title due to interference in the title switch. A tournament was held on 4/25/08 and 4/27/08


9th Champion – Gamma

When Gamma won the title, he discarded the 8 Pieces on the belt, replacing it with his own plate. He changed the name to the “Open the Gamma Gate”. He is still recognized as the 9th Brave Gate champion, but these defenses are not a part of the official Brave lineage.

4/27/2008 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Open the Brave Gate Tournament Finals: Gamma (14:48 Top Rope Tombstone Piledriver) Anthony W. Mori
1st – 5/11/2008 Kanazawa, Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Hall #3
Gamma (8:25 Gamma Special) Super Shenlong
2nd – 5/25/2008 Shizuoka, Act City Hamamatsu
2nd Generation Super Shenlong (8:25 Small Package) Gamma
*Belt commissioner Yoshito Sugamoto declared the match didn’t count and ordered a restart
Restart: Gamma (0:21 Gamma Special) 2nd Generation Super Shenlong
3rd – 6/1/2008 Ehime, Texport Imabari
The Former APE Kimata as Super Shenlong (7:50 Count Out) Gamma
*According to the Commissioner, the Gamma Gate rules don’t allow a title change on count outs
4th – 6/8/2008 Kagawa, Takamatsu Symbol Tower 1st Floor
Gamma (6:31 Gamma Special) Dr. Muscle
5th – 6/20/2008 Osaka, Azelia Hall (VKF Wrestle Naniwa)
Naoshi Sano (5:38 Schoolboy) Gamma
*Belt commissioner Yoshito Sugamoto declared the match didn’t count and ordered a restart
Gamma (0:20 Gamma Special) Naoshi Sano
6th- 6/21/2008 Gifu, Gifu Chamber of Commerce
Gamma (6:32 Gamma Special) Dr. Muscle


10th Champion – Dr. Muscle

6/29/2008 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #2
Dr. Muscle (4:08 Torbellino) Gamma

Dr. Muscle was actually Masato Yoshino. He restored the title to the Brave Gate, and a decision match was made to determine the 11th Champion


11th Champion – Genki Horiguchi (2 Defenses)

7/27/2008 Hyogo, Kobe World Kinen Hall
Genki Horiguchi (10:33 Beach Break) m.c.KZ
1st – 8/31/2008 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Genki Horiguchi (15:48 Beach Break on Chair) Shinobu
2nd – 9/8/2008 Waikiki, Hawaii Waikiki Shell Amphitheatre
Genki Horiguchi (8:38 Rope Assisted Pinfall) Naoki Tanizaki


12th Champion – Masato Yoshino (2 Defenses)

10/12/2008 Aichi, Nagoya Telepia Hall
Masato Yoshino (17:42 Lightning Spiral) Genki Horiguchi
1st – 11/16/2008 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #1
Masato Yoshino (26:53 Top Rope Lightning Spiral) Dragon Kid
2nd – 2/12/2009 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
Masato Yoshino (15:56 Lightning Spiral) KAGETORA


13th Champion – CIMA (3 Defenses)

3/22/2009 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
CIMA (18:08 Meteora) Masato Yoshino
1st – 5/5/2009 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gymnasium
CIMA (26:37 Meteora) Dragon Kid
2nd – 5/31/2009 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
CIMA (22:21 Crossfire) Akira Tozawa
3rd – 6/21/2009 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
No Rope Match: Kenichiro Arai (3:26 Count Out) CIMA
Restart: No Rope Match: CIMA (22:45 Meteora) Kenichiro Arai


14th Champion – Naruki Doi

7/19/2009 Hyogo, Kobe World Kinen Hall
Open the Dream Gate & Open the Brave Gate Double Title: Naruki Doi (29:49 Muscular Bomb) CIMA

Doi chose to vacate the title. A tournament was held to determine the 15th Champion


15th Champion – Naoki Tanizaki (6 Defenses)

8/30/2009 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Open the Brave Gate Tournament Finals: Naoki Tanizaki (18:06 Implant) KAGETORA
1st – 10/4/2009 Saga, Morodomi Gymnasium “Heartful”
Naoki Tanizaki (18:07 Implant) Genki Horiguchi
2nd – 11/8/2009 Fukui, Sun Dome Fukui
Naoki Tanizaki (13:52 Implant) Akira Tozawa
3rd – 11/23/2009 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #1
Naoki Tanizaki vs. KAGETORA vs. Akira Tozawa
-KAGETORA (6:04 Kagenui) Tozawa
-Tanizaki (11:17 Implant) KAGETORA
4th – 12/20/2009 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
Naoki Tanizaki (15:23 Implant) Anthony W. Mori
5th – 12/10/2009 Osaka, IMP Hall
Naoki Tanizaki (12:29 Implant) Super Shisa
6th – 12/27/2009 Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center
Naoki Tanizaki (10:29 Implant) Kzy


16th Champion – K-ness. (1 Defense)

1/11/2010 Aichi, Nagoya Telepia Hall
K-ness (16:30 Darkness Buster) Naoki Tanizaki
1st – 2/7/2010 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
K-ness (17:57 Darkness Buster) PAC


17th Champion – Super Shisa (1 Defense)

2/27/2010 Kyoto, KBS Hall
Super Shisa (22:37 Tornado Yoshitonic) K-ness
1st – 3/22/2010 Tokyo, Ryogoku Kokugikan
3 Way Match: Super Shisa vs. Genki Horiguchi vs. Munenori Sawa
-Shisa (7:20 Yoshitonic) Horiguchi
-Shisa (11:03 Yoshitonic) Sawa


18th Champion – Tigers Mask (3 Defenses)

4/18/2010 Osaka, Appla Takaishi
Tigers Mask (17:05 Mangetsu no Yoru) Super Shisa
1st – 5/5/2010 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gym
Tigers Mask (14:03 Akuma Kimikyoku 2 Tanchou) Dragon Kid
2nd – 5/8/2010 Osaka Pro Wrestling – Osaka, Minami Move on Arena
Tigers Mask (17:00 Manjigatame) Super Shisa
3rd – 7/3/2010 Osaka Pro Wrestling – Osaka, Minami Move on Arena
Tigers Mask (16:34 Zatopek Hold) Genki Horiguchi


19th Champion – Masato Yoshino

8/14/2010 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
Masato Yoshino (18:27 Sol Naciente) Tigers Mask

Yoshino chose to vacate the title due to also being Dream Gate champion. A tournament was held to determine the 20th Champion


20th Champion – PAC (11 Defenses)

8/29/2010 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
PAC (22:15 360 Shooting Star Press) Susumu Yokosuka
1st – 10/24/2010 Saga, Morodomi Bunka Gym “Heartful”
PAC (17:32 360 Shooting Star Press) K-ness
2nd – 11/23/2010 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #1
PAC (17:45 360 Shooting Star Press) Dragon Kid
3rd – 12/12/2010 Aichi, Nagoya Congress Center
PAC (22:04 360 Shooting Star Press) YAMATO
4th – 2/6/2011 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
PAC (17:23 360 Shooting Star Press) Naoki Tanizaki
5th – 3/1/2011 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
PAC (15:48 360 Shooting Star Press) Ricochet
6th – 4/2/2011 Georgia, Atlanta The Presidential Ballroom
PAC (19:49 German Suplex Hold) Akira Tozawa
7th – 5/5/2011 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gym
PAC (18:01 360 Shooting Star Press) Naruki Doi
8th – 6/18/2011 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
PAC (16:06 High Angle Lyger Bomb) Ricochet

The Brave Gate title belt was stolen by Naoki Tanizaki at Kobe World 2011. He made several unrecognized defenses as the “Blood Generation Authorized Brave Gate Champion”. PACs’ reign is considered uninterrupted.

9th – 9/16/2011 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
PAC (9:17 360 Shooting Star Press) Naoki Tanizaki
10th – 10/16/2011 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #1
PAC (15:32 360 Shooting Star Press) Genki Horiguchi
11th – 10/22/2011 Nottingham, Albert Conference Hall
PAC (19:10 360 Shooting Star Press) Dragon Kid


21st Champion – Ricochet (3 Defenses)

11/19/2011 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #2
Ricochet (22:40 Double Rotation Moonsault) PAC
1st – 12/25/2011 Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center
Ricochet (18:26 Double Rotation Moonsault) Masato Yoshino
2nd – 3/3/2012 Osaka, Osaka Prefectural Gym #2
Ricochet (16:29 630) Naruki Doi
3rd – 3/25/2012 Wakayama, Iwade Citizens Gym Large Hall
Ricochet (12:17 Double Rotation Moonsault) Kzy


22nd Champion – Dragon Kid (9 Defenses)

5/6/2012 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gym
Dragon Kid (21:10 Dragon Rana) Ricochet
1st – 6/16/2012 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Dragon Kid (17:04 Bible) Super Shisa
2nd – 7/22/2012 Hyogo, Kobe World Kinen Hall
Dragon Kid (24:13 Dragonrana) Ricochet
3rd – 9/23/2012 Tokyo, Ota City General Gymnasium
Dragon Kid (18:39 Ultra Hurricanrana) Masamune
4th – 10/21/2012 Osaka, BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM #1
Dragon Kid (15:23 Ultra Hurricanrana) Eita
5th – 10/27/2012 Okayama, Kurashiki Sanyou Heights
Dragon Kid (13:27 Bible) Shachihoko BOY
6th – 12/23/2012 Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center
Dragon Kid (15:28 Ultra Hurricanrana) Jimmy Kagetora
7th – 1/25/2013 Osaka, Toyonaka Rose Bunka Hall
Dragon Kid (18:09 Pinned after Cradle Exchange) Mr. Quu Quu Toyonaka Dolphin
8th – 3/2/2013 Osaka, BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM #2
Dragon Kid (21:02 Ultra Hurricanrana) HUB
9th – 4/12/2013 Aichi, Nagoya Telepia Hall
Dragon Kid (12:41 Bible) Kzy


23rd Champion – Masato Yoshino (4 Defenses)

5/5/2013 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gym
Masato Yoshino (19:05 Top Rope Lightning Spiral) Dragon Kid
1st – 6/1/2013 Hokkaido, Sapporo Teisen Hall
Masato Yoshino (15:44 Lightning Spiral) Rich Swann
2nd – 6/15/2013 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Masato Yoshino (16:19 Lightning Spiral) Jimmy Kagetora
3rd – 7/21/2013 Hyogo, Kobe World Kinen Hall
Masato Yoshino (18:18 Sol Naciente Kai) K-ness
4th – 8/1/2013 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
Masato Yoshino (14:55 Top Rope Lightning Spiral) Naruki Doi

Yoshino voluntarily vacated the title on 8/30/2013


24th Champion – Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! (4 Defenses)

9/29/2013 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
24th Open the Brave Gate Champion Decision Tournament Finals: Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! (15:45 Backslide from Heaven) Kzy
1st – 11/3/2013 Osaka, BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM #1
Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! (12:35 Backslide from Heaven) Anthony Nese
2nd – 12/22/2013 Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center
Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! (11:00 Beach Break) CIBA
3rd – 1/12/2014 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! (10:09 Beach Break) Super Shisa
4th – 3/1/2014 Osaka, BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM #2
Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!! (11:09 Beach Break) Yosuke♡Santa Maria


25th Champion – Flamita (8 Defenses)

3/16/2014 Wakayama, Wakayama Prefectural Gym
Flamita (12:15 Flam Fly) Genki Horiguchi H.A.Gee.Mee!!
1st – 5/5/2014 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gym
Flamita (13:26 Flam Fly) Jimmy Susumu
2nd – 6/14/2014 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Flamita (15:25 Flam Fly) Jimmy Kagetora
3rd – 7/20/2014 Hyogo, Kobe World Kinen Hall
Flamita (15:58 Flam Fly) Dragon Kid
4th – 8/17/2014 – Tokyo, Ota City General Gymnasium
Flamita (14:17 Flam Fly) Mr. Quu Quu Tanizaki Naoki Toyonaka Dolphin
5th – 9/9/2014 Tokyo, Korakuen Hall
Flamita (15:46 Flam Fly) Kzy
6th – 11/02/2014 Osaka, BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM #1
Flamita (11:42 Flam Fly) Jimmy Kanda
7th – 12/7/2014 Sapporo, Hokkaido Teisen Hall
Flamita (17:03 Flam Fly) Ryo “Jimmy” Saito
8th – 12/28/2014 Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center
Flamita (12:32 Disqualified for mask removal) Punch Tominaga

Flamita refused to accept the title after the disqualification. The title was vacated and a tournament was held to determine the 26th champion.


26th Champion – Kzy (1 Defense)

Kzy competed as Dr. Muscle in the match where he won the title.

1/12/2015 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
Open the Brave Gate 26th Champion Decision Tournament Finals: Dr. Muscle (12:54 Impact) Eita
1st – 02/01/2015 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Kzy (11:37 Kzytime) Mondai Ryu


27th Champion – Akira Tozawa (6 Defenses)

02/28/2015 Osaka, Osaka BODYMAKER COLOSSEUM #2
Akira Tozawa (18:45 Package German Suplex Hold) Kzy
1st – 03/24/2015 Hyogo, Kobe Sambo Hall
Akira Tozawa (19:04 Package German Suplex Hold) Flamita
2nd – 04/19/2015 Wakayama, Wakayama Big Wave
Akira Tozawa (14:59 Package German Suplex) Kotoka
3rd – 05/05/2015 Aichi, Aichi-ken Gymnasium
Akira Tozawa (22:27 Package German Suplex Hold) Dragon Kid
4th – 06/13/2015 Fukuoka, Hakata Star Lanes
Akira Tozawa (16:52 Package German Suplex Hold) K-ness
5th – 07/20/2015 Hyogo, Kobe World Kinen Hall
Akira Tozawa (15:49 Package German Suplex) Eita
6th – 08/16/2015 Tokyo, Ota City General Gymnasium
3 Way Match: Akira Tozawa vs. Super Shisa vs. Punch Tominaga
-Tozawa (7:20 High-Speed German Suplex Hold) Tominaga
-Tozawa (12:01 Package German Suplex Hold) Shisa


28th Champion – Kotoka

11/01/2015 Osaka, Edion Arena Osaka #1
3 Way Championship Match: Akira Tozawa vs. Kotoka vs. Naoki Tanizaki
-Tozawa (13:00 High-Speed German Suplex Hold) Tanizaki
-Kotoka (18:05 Momo☆Latch) Tozawa
1st – 12/27/2015 Fukuoka, Fukuoka Kokusai Center
Kotoka (13:24 Caldera) Eita


29th Champion – Yosuke♡Santa Maria

03/06/2016 Osaka, Edion Arena Osaka #2
Yosuke♡Santa Maria (15:42 Neraiuchi♡) Kotoka

1st – 03/21/2016 Wakayama, Wakayama Prefectural Gym
Yosuke♡Santa Maria (17:25 Neraiuchi♡) Naoki Tanizaki

2nd – 05/05/2016 Aichi, Aichi Prefectural Gym
Yosuke♡Santa Maria (12:52 Neraiuchi) Mondai Ryu